Deputy Commander UNC/USFK

Lt. Gen. Thomas W. Bergeson

Lieutenant General Thomas W. Bergeson is the deputy commander, United Nations Command Korea; deputy commander, U.S. Forces Korea; commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea/U.S. Combined Forces Command; and commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan Air Base, South Korea. He is also the U.S. representative to the joint committee for the Status of Forces agreement between the two countries.

 

Lt. Gen. Bergeson was commissioned in 1985 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. The general has commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group, fighter wing and has held various staff assignments, including positions as executive officer to the commander, Air Combat Command; chief of aviation, strategic operations, Multi-National Forces Iraq; and senior defense official and defense attaché in the United Kingdom. Prior to his current assignment, the general was director, legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.


 Lt. Gen. Bergeson is a command pilot with more than 3,100 hours in fighter aircraft, including the F-15 and F-22.


EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in operations research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1990 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Master of Arts degree in airpower art and science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB. Ala.
2005 NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
2006 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2009 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security,
John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1985 - August 1986, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. December 1986 - April 1987, Student, F-15 qualification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. April 1987 - October 1990, Instructor Pilot, wing standardization and evaluation pilot, and executive officer to the Commander, 313th Air Division, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. December 1990 - January 1992, Instructor Pilot, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. January 1992 - June 1992, Student, Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 1992 - April 1994, Weapons Officer, 59th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. April 1994 - August 1997, Instructor Pilot, flight commander and assistant Director of Operations, F-15C Division, Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 1997 - July 1998, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1998 - July 1999, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. September 1999 - March 2000, Assistant Director of Operations, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11. April 2000 - June 2001, Director of Operations, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
12. June 2001 - January 2003, Commander, 71st Fighter Squadron Langley AFB, Va.
13. January 2003 - February 2005, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. February 2005 - August 2005, Student, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
15. August 2005 - March 2007, Commander, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Va.
16. March 2007 - May 2007, Vice Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
17. May 2007 - May 2008, Chief, Aviation Division, Strategic Operations Directorate (CJ3), Multi-National Forces Iraq, Southwest Asia
18. May 2008 - August 2008, Student, F-15E Senior Officer Course, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
19. August 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
20. May 2010 - August 2010, Student, Joint Military Attaché School, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
21. August 2010 - August 2012, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché, U.S. Embassy, London
22. August 2012 - August 2013, Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. August 2013 – July 2016, Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

24. July 2016 - present, Deputy Commander, United Nations Command Korea; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea/U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan AB, South Korea



SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2007 - May 2008, Chief, Aviation Division, Strategic Operations Directorate (CJ3), Multi-National Forces Iraq, Southwest Asia, as a colonel
2. August 2010 - August 2012, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché in the United Kingdom, London, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-15A/B/C/D/E and F-22A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device, silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1986 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training
1986 ATC Commander's Trophy Recipient
1986 Distinguished graduate, fighter lead-in training
1990 Commandant's Trophy, Squadron Officer School
1992 Outstanding graduate, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course
1997 Instructor Pilot of the Year, U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course
2010 U.S. Air Force General and Mrs. Jerome O'Malley Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987
Captain May 29, 1989
Major Aug. 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1999
Colonel July 1, 2004
Brigadier General June 4, 2010
Major General July 3, 2013

Lieutenant General July 8, 2016