Chief of Staff USFK

Maj. Gen. Brad M. Sullivan

Major General Brad M. Sullivan is the Chief of Staff, United States Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison Humphreys, South Korea. He directs daily joint staff activities of a sub-unified command deterring aggression and, if necessary, defending the Republic of Korea to maintain stability in Northeast Asia under armistice and crisis.

Maj. Gen. Sullivan earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1990. A command pilot with more than 4,200 flight hours, including combat time in Afghanistan and Iraq, he is a recipient of the General P.K. Carlton Award for Valor. He has commanded at the squadron, group, wing and center levels in addition to commanding joint forces in Afghanistan and Iraq.

EDUCATION

1990 Bachelor of Science, Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 Honors Graduate, Master of Management, Webster University, Mo.
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Science, Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2005 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Senior Course, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Defense College, Rome, Italy


ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1990–September 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
  2. September 1991–September 1994, C-17 Acquisition Program Manager, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
  3. September 1994–February 1998, C-130 Aircraft Commander, 52nd Airlift Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
  4. February 1998–June 2001, MC-130H Evaluator Pilot, 15th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
  5. July 2001–August 2003, Executive Officer, 16th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
  6. August 2003–June 2004, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
  7. June 2004–July 2005, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  8. July 2005–June 2007, Operations Officer, 7th SOS, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
  9. June 2007–November 2008, Commander, 7th SOS, RAF Mildenhall, U.K.
  10. 2008–February 2011, Division Chief, Joint Air Operations, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  11. February 2011–August 2011, Student, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Defense College, Rome
  12. August 2011–April 2013, Commander, 353rd Special Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan
  13. April 2013–April 2014, Commander, 1st Expeditionary SOW, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
  14. May 2014–November 2014, Special Assistant to the Commander, USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  15. November 2014–July 2015, Fixed Wing Assessment Director, USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  16. July 2015–June 2017, Director, Intelligence and Information, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  17. July 2017–June 2019, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team One, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
  18. July 2019–January 2021, Commander, LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education; and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  19. February 2021–present, Chief of Staff, United States Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison Humphreys, South Korea


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. November 2007–February 2008, Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component, Balad Air Base, Iraq, as a lieutenant colonel
  2. November 2008–December 2010, Division Chief, Joint Air Operations (J3), U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a colonel
  3. March 2013–March 2014, Commander, CJSOAC, Bagram AB, Afghanistan, as a colonel
  4. May 2014–November 2014, Special Assistant to the Commander, USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
  5. November 2014–July 2015, Fixed Wing Assessment Director (J8), USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
  6. July 2015–June 2017, Director of Intelligence and Information (J2), North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., as a brigadier general
  7. July 2017–June 2019, Deputy Director for Operations (J3), Operations Team One, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general and major general
  8. February 2021–present, Chief of Staff, United States Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison Humphreys, South Korea, as a major general


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flying Hours: more than 4,200
Aircraft flown: MC-130H and C-130E


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with “V” device and oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant - May 30, 1992
Captain - May 30, 1994
Major - July 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel - May 1, 2005
Colonel - Sept. 1, 2009
Brigadier General - July 24, 2015
Major General - Sept. 2, 2018
(Current as of April 2021)