Home : Organization : ACofS J6, FKJ6 : Col Douglas J. Mellars

Biography

 

COLONEL DOUGLAS J. MELLARS

Col Douglas J. Mellars’ experiences include commanding two Communications Squadrons, working in an Air Operations Center and multiple Command Posts, as well as performing Tactical Communications Engineering and Postal duties. He currently serves as the Group Commander of the 422nd Air Base Group at RAF Croughton, UK.

Col Mellars was born at Fort Belvoir, Virginia and graduated from El Segundo High School, El Segundo, California in 1986. He earned a Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering from Brigham Young University and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the Air Force as a Distinguished Graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1992. Col Mellars is married to the former Kathryn Michelle Carter of West Jordan, Utah. They have five children, Derek (22), TJ (20), Seth (16), Alysa (12), and Kaden (10).

 

EDUCATION:

1992 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Brigham Young University, UT

1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2005 Masters of C4I, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, OH

2006 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk NS, VA

2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. March 1993 – June 1996, Squadron Adjutant in 7th and 20th Fighter Squadrons, then Command Post Controller and Chief, Wing Plans Branch, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, New Mexico

2. July 1996 – March 1999, Command Post Controller, 28th Bomb Wing, then Chief, Network Control Center, 28th Communications Sq, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota

3. April 1999 – June 2001, Chief, Tactical Communications Engineering, 607th Air Support Operations Group

4. July 2001 – March 2004, Executive Officer, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Flight Commander, Postal Logistics, USAFE Air Postal Sq, then Flight Commander, AOC Communications, 32nd Air Operations Sq, Ramstein AB, Germany

5. April 2004 – June 2005, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

6. July 2005 – June 2007, Chief, Current Operations Branch, then J6 Executive Officer, Joint Forces Command, Joint Forces Command J6, Norfolk NS, Virginia

7. July 2007 – July 2009, Commander, 15th Communications Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

8. July 2009 – May 2010, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

9. June 2010 – June 2011, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Quatar

10. June 2011 – Jun 2013, Chief, Plans, Policy, and Resources Division, HQ AFSOC/A6, Hurlburt Field, Florida

11. June 2013 – Apr 2014, Chief, Operations Division, HQ AMC/A6, Scott AFB, IL

12. Apr 2014 – July 2016, Commander 422nd Air Base Group, RAF Croughton, UK

13. July 2016 – Present, US Forces Korea (USFK)/Assistant Chief of Staff-J6, CIO, CFC/DC6 and UNC/DU6, US Army Garrison Yongsan, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Feb 2, 1993

First Lieutenant Feb 2, 1995

Captain Feb 2, 1997

Major Jun 1, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 2007

Colonel Aug 1, 2013

(Current as of Jan 2015)